Registered Nurse Salary in Abilene, TX
Registered Nurses in the Abilene, TX metro area earn a median $80,240 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,279 take-home, or $5,440 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Abilene, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,823
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,975
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,163
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$65,279
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Abilene, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,890 | $30.72 | $53,516 | $4,460 |
| 25th percentile | $76,380 | $36.72 | $62,563 | $5,214 |
| Median (50th) | $80,240 | $38.58 | $65,279 | $5,440 |
| 75th percentile | $99,650 | $47.91 | $78,934 | $6,578 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $100,710 | $48.42 | $79,679 | $6,640 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $80,240 buys in Abilene, TX
Prices in Abilene, TX are 9.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 26% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,279 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,240 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Abilene, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Abilene, TX ranks #180 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 180 | Abilene, TX | $80,240 | $65,279 | $72,240 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Killeen, TX — $93,440
- Houston, TX — $99,830
- Waco, TX — $92,890
- San Antonio, TX — $94,370
- Austin, TX — $97,890
- Texarkana, TX — $80,610
- Dallas, TX — $101,420
- El Paso, TX — $86,100
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Abilene, TX?
The median registered nurse salary in the Abilene, TX metro area is $80,240 a year, or about $38.58 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,380 and $99,650.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Abilene, TX?
On the median $80,240 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $65,279 a year ($5,440 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Abilene, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 9.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,240 would in a typical U.S. city. Abilene, TX ranks #180 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Abilene, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Abilene, TX is $1,020 a month ($1,276 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.