Registered Nurse Salary in Kenosha, WI

Registered Nurses in the Kenosha, WI metro area earn a median $83,110 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,274 take-home, or $5,356 a month.

Median salary
$83,110
$39.96 per hour
Typical range
$76,960 – $100,430
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Kenosha, WI
1,730
1.05× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Kenosha, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Kenosha, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$64,274
per year · effective tax rate 22.7%
$5,356Monthly
$2,678Twice a month
$2,472Every 2 weeks
$30.90Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,454
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,153
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,205
  • Wisconsin income tax$3,024
  • Take-home pay$64,274

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Kenosha, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$76,960$37.00$60,273$5,023
25th percentile$78,770$37.87$61,450$5,121
Median (50th)$83,110$39.96$64,274$5,356
75th percentile$98,290$47.25$74,148$6,179
90th percentile (top earners)$100,430$48.28$75,540$6,295

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $83,110 buys in Kenosha, WI

Prices in Kenosha, WI are 1.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 4% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $64,274 take-home pay has the buying power of $63,563 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,092
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,402
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,264
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Kenosha, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.05).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Kenosha, WI ranks #364 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
364Kenosha, WI$83,110$64,274$63,563

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Kenosha, WI?

The median registered nurse salary in the Kenosha, WI metro area is $83,110 a year, or about $39.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,770 and $98,290.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Kenosha, WI?

On the median $83,110 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $64,274 a year ($5,356 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,024 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Kenosha, WI a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 15% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 1.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $63,563 would in a typical U.S. city. Kenosha, WI ranks #364 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Kenosha, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Kenosha, WI is $1,092 a month ($1,402 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Kenosha, WI →