Registered Nurse Salary in Champaign, IL
Registered Nurses in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area earn a median $90,230 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,985 take-home, or $5,665 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Champaign, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,021
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,594
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,308
- Illinois income tax$4,322
- Take-home pay$67,985
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Champaign, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $76,510 | $36.78 | $59,012 | $4,918 |
| 25th percentile | $77,650 | $37.33 | $59,758 | $4,980 |
| Median (50th) | $90,230 | $43.38 | $67,985 | $5,665 |
| 75th percentile | $98,850 | $47.52 | $73,623 | $6,135 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $121,750 | $58.53 | $88,599 | $7,383 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $90,230 buys in Champaign, IL
Prices in Champaign, IL are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $67,985 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,336 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Champaign, IL has 1.5× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Champaign, IL ranks #146 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 146 | Champaign, IL | $90,230 | $67,985 | $73,336 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Decatur, IL — $87,170
- Chicago, IL — $100,490
- Springfield, IL — $84,220
- Peoria, IL — $81,010
- Kankakee, IL — $86,220
- Rockford, IL — $80,930
- Bloomington, IL — $79,970
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Champaign, IL?
The median registered nurse salary in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area is $90,230 a year, or about $43.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,650 and $98,850.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Champaign, IL?
On the median $90,230 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $67,985 a year ($5,665 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,322 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Champaign, IL a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,336 would in a typical U.S. city. Champaign, IL ranks #146 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Champaign, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Champaign, IL is $932 a month ($1,110 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Champaign, IL
- Physicians, All Other — $239,200+