Registered Nurse Salary in Decatur, IL
Registered Nurses in the Decatur, IL metro area earn a median $87,170 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,984 take-home, or $5,499 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Decatur, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,347
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,405
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,264
- Illinois income tax$4,170
- Take-home pay$65,984
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Decatur, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $71,910 | $34.57 | $56,004 | $4,667 |
| 25th percentile | $79,820 | $38.38 | $61,177 | $5,098 |
| Median (50th) | $87,170 | $41.91 | $65,984 | $5,499 |
| 75th percentile | $90,440 | $43.48 | $68,123 | $5,677 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $104,930 | $50.45 | $77,599 | $6,467 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $87,170 buys in Decatur, IL
Prices in Decatur, IL are 11.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,984 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,624 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Decatur, IL than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Decatur, IL ranks #123 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 123 | Decatur, IL | $87,170 | $65,984 | $74,624 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Champaign, IL — $90,230
- Chicago, IL — $100,490
- Springfield, IL — $84,220
- Peoria, IL — $81,010
- Kankakee, IL — $86,220
- Rockford, IL — $80,930
- Bloomington, IL — $79,970
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Decatur, IL?
The median registered nurse salary in the Decatur, IL metro area is $87,170 a year, or about $41.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,820 and $90,440.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Decatur, IL?
On the median $87,170 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $65,984 a year ($5,499 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,170 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Decatur, IL a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 11.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,624 would in a typical U.S. city. Decatur, IL ranks #123 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Decatur, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Decatur, IL is $845 a month ($1,063 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.