Registered Nurse Salary in Kankakee, IL

Registered Nurses in the Kankakee, IL metro area earn a median $86,220 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,363 take-home, or $5,447 a month.

Median salary
$86,220
$41.45 per hour
Typical range
$66,020 – $108,720
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Kankakee, IL
1,390
1.51× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Kankakee, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Kankakee, IL
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,363
per year · effective tax rate 24.2%
$5,447Monthly
$2,723Twice a month
$2,514Every 2 weeks
$31.42Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,138
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,346
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,250
  • Illinois income tax$4,123
  • Take-home pay$65,363

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Kankakee, IL

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$66,020$31.74$52,104$4,342
25th percentile$78,680$37.83$60,432$5,036
Median (50th)$86,220$41.45$65,363$5,447
75th percentile$103,070$49.55$76,383$6,365
90th percentile (top earners)$108,720$52.27$80,078$6,673

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $86,220 buys in Kankakee, IL

Prices in Kankakee, IL are 3.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 7% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,363 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,808 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,011
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,326
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,436
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Kankakee, IL has 1.5× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Kankakee, IL ranks #313 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
313Kankakee, IL$86,220$65,363$67,808

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Illinois

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Kankakee, IL?

The median registered nurse salary in the Kankakee, IL metro area is $86,220 a year, or about $41.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,680 and $103,070.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Kankakee, IL?

On the median $86,220 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $65,363 a year ($5,447 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,123 in Illinois taxes in 2026.

Is Kankakee, IL a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 12% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 3.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,808 would in a typical U.S. city. Kankakee, IL ranks #313 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Kankakee, IL?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Kankakee, IL is $1,011 a month ($1,326 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Kankakee, IL

Cost of living & all salaries in Kankakee, IL →