Registered Nurse Salary in Bloomington, IL
Registered Nurses in the Bloomington, IL metro area earn a median $79,970 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,275 take-home, or $5,106 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Bloomington, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,763
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,958
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,160
- Illinois income tax$3,814
- Take-home pay$61,275
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Bloomington, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $62,980 | $30.28 | $49,812 | $4,151 |
| 25th percentile | $74,040 | $35.60 | $57,397 | $4,783 |
| Median (50th) | $79,970 | $38.45 | $61,275 | $5,106 |
| 75th percentile | $101,140 | $48.63 | $75,120 | $6,260 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $107,260 | $51.57 | $79,123 | $6,594 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $79,970 buys in Bloomington, IL
Prices in Bloomington, IL are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $61,275 take-home pay has the buying power of $65,509 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Bloomington, IL as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Bloomington, IL ranks #352 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 352 | Bloomington, IL | $79,970 | $61,275 | $65,509 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Decatur, IL — $87,170
- Champaign, IL — $90,230
- Chicago, IL — $100,490
- Springfield, IL — $84,220
- Peoria, IL — $81,010
- Kankakee, IL — $86,220
- Rockford, IL — $80,930
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Bloomington, IL?
The median registered nurse salary in the Bloomington, IL metro area is $79,970 a year, or about $38.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,040 and $101,140.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Bloomington, IL?
On the median $79,970 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $61,275 a year ($5,106 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,814 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Bloomington, IL a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $65,509 would in a typical U.S. city. Bloomington, IL ranks #352 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Bloomington, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bloomington, IL is $999 a month ($1,302 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.