Registered Nurse Salary in Springfield, IL
Registered Nurses in the Springfield, IL metro area earn a median $84,220 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,055 take-home, or $5,338 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Springfield, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,698
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,222
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,221
- Illinois income tax$4,024
- Take-home pay$64,055
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Springfield, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $69,170 | $33.25 | $54,212 | $4,518 |
| 25th percentile | $79,010 | $37.99 | $60,647 | $5,054 |
| Median (50th) | $84,220 | $40.49 | $64,055 | $5,338 |
| 75th percentile | $101,750 | $48.92 | $75,519 | $6,293 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $107,140 | $51.51 | $79,044 | $6,587 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $84,220 buys in Springfield, IL
Prices in Springfield, IL are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $64,055 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,065 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Springfield, IL has 1.9× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Springfield, IL ranks #274 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 274 | Springfield, IL | $84,220 | $64,055 | $69,065 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Decatur, IL — $87,170
- Champaign, IL — $90,230
- Chicago, IL — $100,490
- Peoria, IL — $81,010
- Kankakee, IL — $86,220
- Rockford, IL — $80,930
- Bloomington, IL — $79,970
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Springfield, IL?
The median registered nurse salary in the Springfield, IL metro area is $84,220 a year, or about $40.49 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,010 and $101,750.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Springfield, IL?
On the median $84,220 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $64,055 a year ($5,338 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,024 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Springfield, IL a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,065 would in a typical U.S. city. Springfield, IL ranks #274 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Springfield, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Springfield, IL is $970 a month ($1,203 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Springfield, IL
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $60,110
- Pharmacy Technician — $42,160