Registered Nurse Salary in Peoria, IL
Registered Nurses in the Peoria, IL metro area earn a median $81,010 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,955 take-home, or $5,163 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Peoria, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,992
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,023
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,175
- Illinois income tax$3,865
- Take-home pay$61,955
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Peoria, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $68,980 | $33.16 | $54,088 | $4,507 |
| 25th percentile | $75,820 | $36.45 | $58,561 | $4,880 |
| Median (50th) | $81,010 | $38.95 | $61,955 | $5,163 |
| 75th percentile | $97,870 | $47.05 | $72,982 | $6,082 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $100,330 | $48.24 | $74,591 | $6,216 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $81,010 buys in Peoria, IL
Prices in Peoria, IL are 8.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 36% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $61,955 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,910 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Peoria, IL has 1.5× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Peoria, IL ranks #309 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 309 | Peoria, IL | $81,010 | $61,955 | $67,910 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Decatur, IL — $87,170
- Champaign, IL — $90,230
- Chicago, IL — $100,490
- Springfield, IL — $84,220
- Kankakee, IL — $86,220
- Rockford, IL — $80,930
- Bloomington, IL — $79,970
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Peoria, IL?
The median registered nurse salary in the Peoria, IL metro area is $81,010 a year, or about $38.95 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $75,820 and $97,870.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Peoria, IL?
On the median $81,010 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $61,955 a year ($5,163 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,865 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Peoria, IL a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 17% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 8.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,910 would in a typical U.S. city. Peoria, IL ranks #309 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Peoria, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Peoria, IL is $818 a month ($1,039 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Peoria, IL
- Physicians, All Other — $224,690
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $72,270
- Pharmacy Technician — $46,110
- Emergency Medical Technician — $37,870