Registered Nurse Salary in State College, PA
Registered Nurses in the State College, PA metro area earn a median $81,480 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,650 take-home, or $5,304 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in State College, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,096
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,052
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,181
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,501
- Take-home pay$63,650
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in State College, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,810 | $32.12 | $53,780 | $4,482 |
| 25th percentile | $81,070 | $38.98 | $63,374 | $5,281 |
| Median (50th) | $81,480 | $39.17 | $63,650 | $5,304 |
| 75th percentile | $100,380 | $48.26 | $76,366 | $6,364 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $100,380 | $48.26 | $76,366 | $6,364 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $81,480 buys in State College, PA
Prices in State College, PA are 3.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 14% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $63,650 take-home pay has the buying power of $65,780 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in State College, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.87).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
State College, PA ranks #346 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 346 | State College, PA | $81,480 | $63,650 | $65,780 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Lebanon, PA — $96,270
- Williamsport, PA — $94,300
- Reading, PA — $98,470
- Allentown, PA — $101,440
- York, PA — $96,210
- Johnstown, PA — $84,390
- Philadelphia, PA — $101,180
- Harrisburg, PA — $96,770
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in State College, PA?
The median registered nurse salary in the State College, PA metro area is $81,480 a year, or about $39.17 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,070 and $100,380.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in State College, PA?
On the median $81,480 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $63,650 a year ($5,304 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,501 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is State College, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 3.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $65,780 would in a typical U.S. city. State College, PA ranks #346 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in State College, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in State College, PA is $1,194 a month ($1,406 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.