Registered Nurse Salary in Chambersburg, PA

Registered Nurses in the Chambersburg, PA metro area earn a median $85,270 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,200 take-home, or $5,517 a month.

Median salary
$85,270
$41.00 per hour
Typical range
$64,970 – $112,790
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Chambersburg, PA
1,030
0.79× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Chambersburg, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Chambersburg, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$66,200
per year · effective tax rate 22.4%
$5,517Monthly
$2,758Twice a month
$2,546Every 2 weeks
$31.83Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,929
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,287
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,236
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,618
  • Take-home pay$66,200

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Chambersburg, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$64,970$31.24$52,389$4,366
25th percentile$80,700$38.80$63,125$5,260
Median (50th)$85,270$41.00$66,200$5,517
75th percentile$112,790$54.23$84,715$7,060
90th percentile (top earners)$112,790$54.23$84,715$7,060

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $85,270 buys in Chambersburg, PA

Prices in Chambersburg, PA are 5.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $66,200 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,947 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,379
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,398
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Chambersburg, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Chambersburg, PA ranks #251 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
251Chambersburg, PA$85,270$66,200$69,947

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Chambersburg, PA?

The median registered nurse salary in the Chambersburg, PA metro area is $85,270 a year, or about $41.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,700 and $112,790.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Chambersburg, PA?

On the median $85,270 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $66,200 a year ($5,517 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,618 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Chambersburg, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 13% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 5.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,947 would in a typical U.S. city. Chambersburg, PA ranks #251 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Chambersburg, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Chambersburg, PA is $1,119 a month ($1,379 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Chambersburg, PA →